Visa Requirements

Visa Requirements for an F-1 Student Visa

In order to receive an F-1 student visa to study at Avila University, you will need the following:

  • Your passport 

  • Your I-20 from Avila University. View the requirements to get your I-20

  • Form DS-160 application. Check a U.S. embassy/consulate for information.

  • A bank statement showing you have sufficient funds to attend Avila University

  • SEVIS paid receipt. Pay your SEVIS fee at https://www.fmjfee.com

U.S. embassies or consulates in certain countries may have additional document requirements.  After you have the required documents, present them to a U.S. embassy or consulate to receive your F-1 student visa.
 

To receive a student visa, you will also need to show:

  1. Your plan is to study at Avila University.
     
  2. You are connected to your home country and will return there after completing your degree. 
     

After you receive your F-1 student visa:

The Avila Promise

  • Lower Tuition Rate
  • Tuition Protection
  • 4-Year Graduation Guarantee
  • Internship or Research Guarantee
  • up to $1,000 Travel Award

 

That’s the Avila Promise.

Get Ahead with The Avila Summer Promise

avila summer promise

summer promise

Are you an incoming freshman or transfer student? Learn more about how the Avila Summer Promise can help you get ahead.
> Learn more

Adult & Graduate Open House

adult learner in learning commons

adult learner in learning commons
Thursday, July 19, 2018
Goppert Theatre Lobby
4:30 – 6:30 p.m.
> RSVP for the Open House 

Admission & Aid: Transfer Students, Enroll Now!

transfer studentsAre you looking to transfer to Avila for the fall? 
Sign up for an advising appointment to land the best class options and course times!

 

AU News

Avila University - SOAR 2018