Start Here
Explore Avila

Visa Requirements

Visa Requirements for an F-1 Student Visa

In order to receive an F-1 student visa to study at Avila University, you will need the following:

  • Your passport 

  • Your I-20 from Avila University. View the requirements to get your I-20

  • Form DS-160 application. Check a U.S. embassy/consulate for information.

  • A bank statement showing you have sufficient funds to attend Avila University

  • SEVIS paid receipt. Pay your SEVIS fee at https://www.fmjfee.com

U.S. embassies or consulates in certain countries may have additional document requirements.  After you have the required documents, present them to a U.S. embassy or consulate to receive your F-1 student visa.
 

To receive a student visa, you will also need to show:

  1. Your plan is to study at Avila University.
     
  2. You are connected to your home country and will return there after completing your degree. 
     

After you receive your F-1 student visa:

The Avila Promise

  • Tuition Protection
  • 4-Year Graduation Guarantee
  • Internship or Research Guarantee
  • Up to $1,000 Travel Award

 

That’s the Avila Promise.

#ClassOf2024 View AU is 4U.

View AU

View AU

Get your first peek at Avila campus life.
VIEW AU
Nov. 2, 2019
9 a.m.

RSVP >>

Get your degree at the speed of life

Choir tour send off

Learn more about the inspired graduate and adult undergraduate programs during our next Avila After Hours:

RSVP for the Nov. 14 event >>

AU News

Avila University - SOAR 2018
×

Reach Your
Full Potential

Want to know more about Avila University and the Avila Promise?
Fill out the form below.

Clicking the "Request Information" button below constitutes your express written consent to be called and/or texted by Avila University at the number you provided, regarding furthering your education. You understand that these calls may be generated using automated technology.