Start Here
Explore Avila

Avila News

May 9, 2019

Highfill, Tibbetts Among Senior Honorees

Outstanding Avila University seniors were recognized for their work in the classroom at the 33rd Annual Honors Recognition Ceremony on Saturday, April 27. Faculty and representatives from many academic departments presented the winners during the evening event.

Highlighted winners include Lauren Highfill, winner of the Jeanne Collins Thompson ’54 Ariston Award, given to the senior who best represents the mission, values and characteristics of the Sisters of Saint Joseph of Carondelet. Grace Tibbetts was awarded the St. Teresa of Avila Award, which recognizes outstanding service by an Avila senior in the community.

“It’s a huge honor to represent my class and it’s terrific to be recognized for my work and accomplishments during my time at Avila,” Highfill said. “I feel like I’ve been able to do so much during my time on campus, and that is due to the people who have helped me along the way – both my professors and my time with our campus ministry.”

Recognized faculty include Professor of the Year Award winner Jordan Wagge, Ph.D., associate professor of psychology and Nilufer Guler, Ph.D., assistant professor of education, who was named Distinguished Scholar for the year. Wagge said she was “shocked and surprised” to have received the award, but appreciated that her work in the classroom had made an impact on her students.

“I’m very grateful but I was excited to just celebrate with my students who received awards,” Wagge said. “This year I was really able to throw myself into my research and into the students I mentor to do the best job I could by them. It’s validating to see the time and energy I put into teaching be appreciated and recognized by my students.”

 

COMPLETE LISTING OF HONOREES

JEANNE COLLINS THOMPSON ’54 ARISTON AWARD

Lauren Highfill

THE ST. TERESA OF AVILA AWARD

Grace Tibbetts

PROFESSOR OF THE YEAR AWARD

Jordan Wagge, Ph.D.

Associate Professor of Psychology

DISTINGUISHED SCHOLAR AWARD

Nilufer Guler, Ph.D.

Assistant Professor of Education


THEATRE SENIOR OF THE YEAR AWARD

Bethany Elliott

MARTHA SMITH AWARD FOR HISTORY

Ryan Graves & Patrick Henderson

MARCELLA HOLLOWAY AWARD OUTSTANDING ENGLISH MAJOR

Veronica DeFeo

THE JANE JORDAN MUSIC AWARD

Eric Reeb

ADVANTAGE INSTITUTE GRADUATE STUDENT OF THE YEAR AWARD

Haley Grayless

ADVANTAGE INSTITUTE UNDERGRADUATE STUDENT OF THE YEAR AWARD

Brandon Wisdom

OUTSTANDING MBA STUDENT

Kirk Polo

OUTSTANDING STUDENT IN ACCOUNTING

Aylssa Crenshaw

OUTSTANDING STUDENT IN FINANCE

Konnor Manley

OUTSTANDING STUDENT IN MANAGEMENT

Konnor Manley

OUTSTANDING STUDENT IN MARKETING

Kayla Reed

OUTSTANDING STUDENT IN INTERNATIONAL BUSINESS

Carlos Alvarez

ESCHBACHER EXCELLENCE IN EDUCATION AWARD

McKenzie Sokolaski – Elementary

Bryan Zawada – Secondary

THE LAURA SLOAN OUTSTANDING STUDENT TEACHER AWARD

Emilee Biondo - Elementary

Sarah Young – Middle School

GRADUATE PSYCHOLOGY OUTSTANDING SCHOLAR AWARD

Braeden Hall & Nicole Mathis

MSCP PROMISING PROFESSIONAL AWARD

Andrea Dutt & Abhi Dutt

PSI CHI DISTINGUISHED SCHOLAR AWARD

Grace Tibbetts

THE OUTSTANDING SOCIAL WORK STUDENT AWARD

Jarion Champ

OUTSTANDING STUDENT IN CRIMINOLOGY AWARD

Kayvona Bragg

SCHOOL OF NURSING EXCELLENCE IN LEADERSHIP AWARD

Michelle Atkinson

MOST OUTSTANDING SENIOR IN NURSING AWARD

Lauren Highfill

SCHOOL OF NURSING EXCELLENCE IN CLINICAL NURSING PRACTICE

Justin Cowley

OUTSTANDING BIOLOGY STUDENT AWARD

Allie Roth

OUTSTANDING KINESIOLOGY STUDENT AWARD

Sabrina Fulton

CAROLE HILLESTAD AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING STUDENT IN RADIOLOGIC SCIENCE

Kyle Millsap

STEPHANIE A. WHISLER AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING CLINICAL ACHIEVEMENT IN RADIOLOGIC SCIENCE

Hanna Cooke

DALLAVIS OUTSTANDING LEADERSHIP AWARD IN COMMUNICATION

Keegun Selley

DOTTY HAMILTON WOMEN IN MEDIA AWARD

Zaria Dukes

DALLAVIS OUTSTANDING LEADERSHIP AWARD IN ART + DESIGN

Mary Sommerhauser

STUDENT SCHOLAR DAY BEST ORAL/PERFORMANCE PRESENTATION (2nd Place)

Allie Roth

STUDENT SCHOLAR DAY BEST ORAL/PERFORMANCE PRESENTATION (1st Place)

Katherine Kashka

STUDENT SCHOLAR DAY BEST POSTER (2nd Place)

Allie Weber & Kaitlyn Long

STUDENT SCHOLAR DAY BEST POSTER (1st Place)

Sarah Brabston

AVILA UNIVERSITY STUDENT AWARD OF EXCELLENCE

Michelle Atkinson

Kendall Burke

J’Mia Cheadle

Justin Cowley

Zaria Dukes

Jazlyn Epps

Chelsea Espino Salazar

Ryan Graves

Lauren Highfill

Jerry Mañan

Konnor Manley

Hannah Masters

Amy-Lee Miller

Lauren Moose

Elizabeth Moylan

Shea Myer

Michael Porter

Allie Roth

Isiah Sanders

Keegun Selley

Matt Shurtz

Matthew Snell

Kaleigh Taylor

Grace Tibbetts

JEANNE COLLINS THOMPSON ‘54 ARISTON AWARD FINALISTS

Michelle Atkinson

Chelsea Espino Salazar

Lauren Moose

Grace Tibbetts

The Avila Promise

  • Tuition Protection
  • 4-Year Graduation Guarantee
  • Internship or Research Guarantee
  • Up to $1,000 Travel Award

 

That’s the Avila Promise.

Your next chance to SOAR

Welcome Class of 2023

All first-year students are required to attend one SOAR (Student Orientation, Advising and Registration) event.

Your next opportunity is May 24, 2019.

RSVP here>>

Commencement Activities

commencement

Grads at 2019 Commencement

Congratulations Class of 2019!

To see photos from our celebration of the 102nd graduating class,

visit our Flickr page >>

Kinesiology & General Grad Program Info Sessions

decorative

Join us this month for either lunch or after hours, and start earning your degree at the speed of life.

Kinesiology & General Grad Program Info Week:
May 29 and 30, 2019

For details and to RSVP >>

AU News

Avila University - SOAR 2018
×

Reach Your
Full Potential

Want to know more about Avila University and the Avila Promise?
Fill out the form below.

Clicking the "Request Information" button below constitutes your express written consent to be called and/or texted by Avila University at the number you provided, regarding furthering your education. You understand that these calls may be generated using automated technology.