Avila University - Be Inspired

International Student Services

Intensive Language &
Culture Program (ILCP)

Visa Requirements for an F-1 Student Visa

In order to receive an F-1 student visa to study at Avila, you will need the following:

U.S. embassies or consulates in certain countries may have additional document requirements.  After you have the required documents, present them to a U.S. embassy or consulate to receive your F-1 student visa.


American FlagTo receive a student visa, you will also need to show:

  1. Your plan is to study at Avila University.
  2. You are connected to your home country and will return there after completing your degree.

After you receive your F-1 student visa:



Questions?

Contact us at international@avila.edu or 816-501-3772