Avila University - Be Inspired

International Student Services

Intensive Language &
Culture Program (ILCP)

 

US Immigration Guidelines

Full-Time Requirement
You are required to be enrolled as a full-time student each semester due to the rules of your F-1 student visa.   Avila’s polices regarding full-time enrollment are:

  • Undergraduate students must take a minimum of 12 credits per semester.
  • Graduate students must also be full-time each semester or session.
  • You are only allowed to take classes off-campus with appropriate Registrar, academic advisor, and DSO approval.
  • Exceptions to the full-time student requirement may be granted under very limited circumstances.  However, they must be approved by a PDSO/DSO in the International Student Services office. 

campus fountainVery Important Information!
You are required to notify Avila's International Student Services office of any changes in your program or status. You are also required to understand the rules and responsibilites of your F-1 student status. As part of your responsibility, you must continue to provide information to Avila's International Student Services office while you are a student and while you are on OPT. Failure to follow these policies could cause problems with re-entering the U.S. and your student status.

For all F-1 Students at Avila:

  • Always keeps your I-20 updated.
  • Request an extension of your I-20 at least 30 days before it expires.
  • Get a signature on your I-20 from Avila's ISS office before you travel outside the U.S.
  • Keep your passport valid at all times while in the U.S.
  • Obtain your I-94 number at https://i94.cbp.dhs.gov
  • Be a full-time student at all times unless you have met very limited conditions as will be explained by a DSO in Avila's ISS office.
  • Report any address change to the ISS office within 10 days.
  • Do not work more than 20 hours per week at Avila while classes are in session.
  • Meet with a DSO before beginning OPT (Optional Practical Training).

Maintaining your F-1 Student Visa Status:

  • Be a full-time student each semester or session.
  • Do not work off-campus without DSO and USCIS approval.
  • Part-time enrollment is granted only under limited situations and must be approved by a DSO.
  • Get good grades and go to class. Students who are dismissed will have their I-20s terminated and will need to return home immediately.
  • Notify the ISS office if you plan on going home and will not be taking courses during the next semester.
  • Make sure your I-20 is updated, signed when you travel, and does not expire.
  • Notify the ISS office if you plan on dropping all of your courses for any reason.

To print the Very Important Information document, click here.



Questions?

Contact us at international@avila.edu or 816-501-3772